From probability to automated-driving safety.
A beginner-friendly, text-based course that connects the basics of probability and statistics, how machine learning and AI work, and SOTIF (Safety Of The Intended Functionality) and validation for automated driving — in one continuous path.
Learning roadmap
Build up from left to right, and SOTIF at the end becomes something you understand — not something you memorize.
- Step 1 Probability & Statistics The language for saying “how safe” in numbers
- Step 2 Machine Learning How models learn rules from data, and how to evaluate them
- Step 3 Deep Learning & AI What is inside perception AI, and why it succeeds or fails
- Step 4 Automated Driving Sensing, thinking and acting — and the ODD
- Step 5 SOTIF & Validation Reducing and demonstrating “hazardous without a failure”
If math makes you nervous, start with Part 0 (Getting Started) to review the notation.
Choose your route
You do not have to read everything in order. Pick the card closest to you and start from its button.
New to AI and automated driving
Build up in order, starting with a refresher on probability and statistics. For students, humanities backgrounds and career changers.
Start from the beginning →Unsure about the math? 0.2 How to read the formulas
I know probability and statistics; I want to learn AI
Learn how machine learning works and how its limits are measured. Go back to Part 1 only when you need it.
Start with Part 2 Machine Learning →Already know machine learning? Part 3 Deep Learning & AI
I want to understand automated driving and its safety
From how automated driving works to validating its safety with SOTIF. The probability and AI lessons are linked wherever they are needed.
Start with Part 4 Automated Driving →Already know how automated driving works? Part 5 SOTIF & Validation
Curriculum
English translations are published step by step. Lessons marked “Japanese only” can already be read in Japanese.
NEW Newly published (shown during that month) UPDATE Content revised, e.g. corrections (shown during that month) Coming soon In preparation Japanese only Translation in progress Advanced Optional ▶ Video Video lecture available (click the mark to watch it on YouTube) ▶ Video Video lecture coming soon
Getting Started
How to use this site, and a friendly review of math notation.
Probability & Statistics
The language for counting uncertainty. At the end, you calculate for yourself how far a car must drive without an accident.
- 1.1What is probability?Dice frequencies and “degrees of belief”
- 1.2Conditional probability and Bayes’ theoremHow much should you trust a pedestrian alarm?▶ Video
- 1.3Probability distributionsBinomial, Poisson and normal▶ Video
- 1.4Expected value and variance“Average” and “spread”▶ Video
- 1.5Law of large numbers and the central limit theoremWhy many trials make results stable▶ Video
- 1.6Estimation and confidence intervalsInferring the true value from your data▶ Video
- 1.7Hypothesis testingWhen can you say “there is a difference”?▶ Video
- 1.8Statistics of rare eventsHow far must you drive without an accident?▶ Video
- 1.9Extreme values and heavy tailsHandling “almost never happens”▶ Video
Machine Learning Basics
Teaching with data instead of writing rules: how learning works, and how to evaluate it properly.
- 2.1What is machine learning?Teaching with data instead of writing rules▶ Video
- 2.2Linear regression and loss functionsMeasuring the “gap” in predictions▶ Video
- 2.3Gradient descentWalking downhill to find the best solution▶ Video
- 2.4Logistic regressionClassifying with probabilities▶ Video
- 2.5Decision trees and ensemblesDeciding by asking a series of questions▶ Video
- 2.6Overfitting and regularizationPreventing “memorizing too much”▶ Video
- 2.7Evaluation metricsConfusion matrix, precision, recall and ROC▶ Video
- 2.8Data splits and distribution shiftThe gap between training and the real world▶ Video
Deep Learning & AI
Look inside perception AI: why it makes mistakes, and how to measure its confidence.
- 3.1Neural networksStacking simple calculations▶ Video
- 3.2BackpropagationPassing errors backward▶ Video
- 3.3CNNs and image recognitionPicking up features from images▶ Video
- 3.4Object detection and segmentationAnswering “what is where”▶ Video
- 3.5Transformers and attentionFocusing on what matters▶ Video
- 3.6Foundation models and generative AILLMs, VLMs and end-to-end driving models▶ Video
- 3.7Uncertainty and calibrationCan AI report its own confidence correctly?▶ Video
- 3.8Robustness and adversarial examplesWhy small changes cause big mistakes▶ Video
- 3.9Explainability (XAI)Exploring why a model decided what it did▶ Video
- 3.10Metrics for safetyAverage performance hides danger▶ Video
- 3.11Testing AIHow to check what has no single right answer▶ Video
How Automated Driving Works
How does an automated vehicle see, think and move? Up to how the three main safety standards relate.
- 4.1Levels of automation and the ODDSAE J3016 and the Operational Design Domain▶ Video
- 4.2System overviewPerception, planning and control▶ Video
- 4.3Sensors and fusionStrengths and weaknesses of cameras, LiDAR and radar▶ Video
- 4.4Localization and mapsKnowing “where am I?”▶ Video
- 4.5Prediction and motion planningReading others’ moves to decide how to drive▶ Video
- 4.6Modular vs. end-to-endTwo architectures and what they mean for validation▶ Video
- 4.7Three pillars of safetyFunctional safety, SOTIF and cybersecurity▶ Video
SOTIF & Validation
Built around the ideas of ISO 21448: deciding how safe is safe enough, and how to demonstrate it.
- 5.1What is SOTIF?When nothing is broken, but it is still dangerous▶ Video
- 5.2The four areasKnown / unknown × safe / hazardous▶ Video
- 5.3Functional insufficiencies and triggering conditionsSun glare, heavy rain, unfamiliar objects▶ Video
- 5.4Hazard analysisIdentifying hazards with HARA and STPA
- 5.5Acceptance criteria and validation targetsDeciding “how safe is safe enough”
- 5.6Scenario-based testingODD, scenarios and parameter spaces
- 5.7Simulation and XiLHow far can virtual testing be trusted?
- 5.8Searching for unknown hazardsImportance sampling and falsification
- 5.9Safety of AI componentsISO/PAS 8800 and dataset quality
- 5.10Safety casesBuilding the “why it is safe” argument with GSN
- 5.11Post-deployment monitoringKeep learning from field data
Appendix
- GlossarySOTIF and machine-learning terms in plain language
- NotationHow to read P(A), E[X], σ, ∇ and more
- Residual risk in numbersHow the estimate is built from known and unknown hazards, and where each piece is covered
- Standards at a glanceISO 26262 / 21448 / PAS 8800 / 34502, UL 4600 and moreComing soon
- References and further readingYour next book, and pointers to primary sourcesComing soon
- Python notebooksHow to use Google Colab, plus optional exercises you can open in the browserComing soon
AI safety news
News from around the world on AI safety and automated-driving safety, gathered and summarized by an AI agent and checked by Ken before it appears here. Summaries may contain errors, so please check the source articles for details.
Loading the news…
News
- 2026-10-14
- Published the video lectures for “5.2 The four areas” and “5.3 Functional insufficiencies and triggering conditions” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-13
- Published the video lectures for “4.6 Modular vs. end-to-end”, “4.7 Three pillars of safety” and “5.1 What is SOTIF?” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube). Added a section on the design of experiments (orthogonal arrays) and pairwise testing to the advanced part of 5.6.
- 2026-10-12
- Published the video lectures for 4.1–4.5 (in Japanese and English, on YouTube). Added a note on how to set the tail-shape parameter ξ to the advanced section of 1.9.
- 2026-10-10
- Published the video lectures for “3.9 Explainability (XAI)”, “3.10 Metrics for safety”, and “3.11 Testing AI” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-09
- Published the video lectures for “3.7 Uncertainty and calibration” and “3.8 Robustness and adversarial examples” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-08
- Published the video lectures for “3.5 Transformers and attention” and “3.6 Foundation models and generative AI” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-06
- Published the video lectures for “2.8 Data splits and distribution shift” and for “3.1 Neural networks” through “3.4 Object detection and segmentation” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-05
- Published the video lectures for “2.3 Gradient descent” through “2.7 Evaluation metrics” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-04
- Published the video lectures for “2.1 What is machine learning?” and “2.2 Linear regression and loss functions” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-03
- Published the video lectures for “1.6 Estimation and confidence intervals”, “1.7 Hypothesis testing”, “1.8 Statistics of rare events” and “1.9 Extreme values and heavy tails” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-10-02
- Published the video lecture for “1.3 Probability distributions” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube). Open it from “▶ Video” at the top of the lesson. Published the video lecture for “1.2 Conditional probability and Bayes’ theorem” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube). Published the video lecture for “1.4 Expected value and variance” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube). Published the video lecture for “1.5 Law of large numbers and the central limit theorem” (in Japanese and English, on YouTube).
- 2026-09-30
- Published “3.10 Metrics for safety” and “3.11 Testing AI” (all in Japanese and English). Also added “metrics have a range too” to 2.7 and “evaluating generative AI” to 3.6. Added the miss rate (= 1 − recall) and other names for the metrics (sensitivity, specificity, FNR and so on) to 2.7. Redrew the score-distribution figure in 2.7 with heights in proportion to the counts (the pedestrian hump is a ninth as high).
- 2026-09-26
- Added an “AI safety news” section to the home page (summaries gathered by an AI agent, published after review; also in Japanese). Added a “News” link to the header of every page (marked NEW when there is a new item) and the latest headlines at the top of the home page.
- 2026-09-24
- Revised the simulation example in 5.7 to a realistic number of computers and to the practice of narrowing down with a coarse simulation before checking in detail (also in Japanese).
- 2026-09-19
- Added supplements to 1.1, 1.2, 1.3 and 1.8 that lead into the SOTIF calculations: the two kinds of uncertainty, the weight of a passed test as evidence (likelihood ratio), three properties of the Poisson distribution, and updating prior evidence with mileage (all in Japanese and English). The “Choose your route” section on the home page now shows three cards with an entry button each. Also added the β factor for common causes to 1.1 and exposure weighting to 1.4. The connection box of 1.8 now introduces the probability of a hazard never seen before (the Good–Turing estimate). Also added one-sided upper bounds to 1.6 and a bootstrap section to 1.9. Added the appendix “Residual risk in numbers” (how the estimate is built, mapped to the lessons). Added “how to set the boundary of the ODD” (the rainfall example) to 4.1.
- 2026-09-18
- Added site search (the box in the header finds lesson titles, headings and glossary terms).
- 2026-09-16
- Site created