Home›Appendix›Notation

Appendix

Notation

How to read math symbols and Greek letters, and what they mean

This page lists the math symbols used on this site, with how to read them and what they mean. The ideas behind them are explained gently in “0.2 Reading math notation”. “Main lessons” shows where each symbol mainly appears (including lessons still to be published).

Basic symbolsProbability & statisticsDerivatives & vectorsGreek letters

Basic symbols

SymbolHow to read itMeaningMain lessons
\(\sum\)sigma (capital)Add everything up0.2, 1.4
\(\prod\)pi (capital)Multiply everything together2.4
\(f(x)\)f of xFunction: give it x, get one answer0.2, 2.1
\(\arg\min_{\theta}\)arg min over thetaThe θ that makes the expression smallest2.1, 2.2
\(\mathrm{MSE}\)M S EMean squared error: the average of the squared prediction gaps2.2
\(\leftarrow\)left arrow (“gets”)Replace the left side with the value on the right (update)2.3
\(\sigma(z)\)sigma of zSigmoid function: squeezes any value into 0–1 (not the σ of standard deviation)2.4
\(\mathrm{TP},\ \mathrm{FN},\ \mathrm{FP},\ \mathrm{TN}\)T P, and so onThe four cells of a confusion matrix: correct detection, miss, false alarm, correct rejection2.7
\(\mathrm{ReLU}(z) = \max(0, z)\)ReLU (“ray-loo”)Activation function: 0 if z is negative, z itself if positive3.1
\(\mathrm{softmax}(\mathbf{z})\)softmaxTurns a list of scores into probabilities (weights) that are at least 0 and add up to 12.4, 3.5
\(\mathrm{ECE}\)E C EExpected calibration error: the average gap between confidence and actual accuracy3.7
\(\mathrm{sign}(a)\)sign of a+1 if a is positive, −1 if negative3.8
\(x_i\)x sub iSubscript: the i-th x0.2
\(\bar{x}\)x barThe average of the data (sample mean)0.2, 1.4
\(\hat{y}\)y hatAn estimate or prediction1.6, 2.2
\(e^{x},\ \exp(x)\)e to the xExponential function (e ≈ 2.718)1.3, 1.8
\(\ln x\)natural log of xNatural logarithm: the power of e that gives x1.8, 2.4
\(n!\)n factorialn × (n − 1) × … × 1 (0! = 1)1.3
\(\binom{n}{k}\)n choose kThe number of ways to choose k items from n1.3
\(\lvert x \rvert\)absolute value of xThe size of x without its signThroughout
\(\approx\)approximately equal toNearly equalThroughout

Probability & statistics

SymbolHow to read itMeaningMain lessons
\(P(A)\)P of AThe probability that A happens1.1
\(P(B \mid A)\)P of B given AConditional probability: the probability of B when A has happened1.2
\(P(A \cap B)\)P of A and BThe probability that both A and B happen1.2
\(A \cup B\)A union BEverything in A or B (\(A \cap B\) is the overlap)3.4, 4.1
\(\bar{A}\)A bar (not A)A does not happen (the complement)1.2
\(X \sim N(\mu, \sigma^2)\)X follows N of mu, sigma squaredX follows a normal distribution with mean μ and variance σ²1.3
\(E[X]\)E of XExpected value (mean)1.4
\(\mathrm{Var}(X)\)variance of XVariance1.4
\(\mu\)muMean1.3, 1.4
\(\sigma\)sigma (lowercase)Standard deviation (the size of the spread)1.3, 1.4
\(\lambda\)lambdaRate (e.g. accidents per km)1.3, 1.8
\(\chi^2\)chi-squaredChi-square distribution (used, for example, to compute confidence bounds)1.8
\(\mathrm{SE}\)S E (standard error)Standard error: the spread of an average (or proportion), \(\sigma/\sqrt{n}\)1.5, 1.6
\(s,\ s^2\)s, s squaredSample standard deviation and sample variance (dividing by n − 1)1.4, 1.6
\(t\)tValue from the t-distribution (used instead of the “2” when data are few)1.6, 1.7
\(\alpha\)alphaSignificance level (the confidence level is 1 − α)1.6, 1.7
\(H_0,\ H_1\)H zero, H oneNull hypothesis (no difference) and alternative hypothesis (a difference)1.7
\(z\)zHow many standard errors the observed value lies from the assumed value1.7

Derivatives & vectors

SymbolHow to read itMeaningMain lessons
\(\frac{dy}{dx}\)d y d xDerivative: the slope (how fast y changes when x changes slightly)0.2, 2.3
\(\frac{\partial L}{\partial w}\)partial L partial wPartial derivative: the slope when only one input moves0.2, 2.3, 3.2, 3.9
\(\nabla L\)nabla L / grad LGradient: the partial derivatives lined up as a vector0.2, 2.3, 3.2, 3.8
\(\mathbf{x}\)vector xA list of numbers (a vector)0.2, 3.1
\(\mathbf{w} \cdot \mathbf{x}\)w dot xDot product: multiply matching elements and add them up0.2, 2.2, 3.1
\(W\)W (capital)Matrix: numbers arranged in rows and columns3.1
\(\mathbf{x}^{\top}\)x transposeTranspose: swap rows and columns3.1, 3.5

Greek letters

LetterHow to read itMain use on this site
\(\alpha\)alphaSignificance level
\(\beta\)betaRegression coefficients; probability of a type II error
\(\delta,\ \Delta\)deltaA small change / an amount of change
\(\varepsilon\)epsilonA small value / an error
\(\eta\)etaLearning rate (step size)
\(\theta\)thetaModel parameters
\(\lambda\)lambdaRate; strength of regularization
\(\mu\)muMean
\(\xi\)xiHow heavy a tail is (extreme value theory)
\(\pi\)piThe circle constant (3.14…)
\(\sigma,\ \Sigma\)sigmaStandard deviation (lowercase); sum (capital)
\(\chi\)chiChi-square distribution

As with capital \(\Sigma\) (sum) and lowercase \(\sigma\) (standard deviation), the same name can mean completely different things in capital and lowercase.

Further reading